Shopping Cart 0 - $0.00 0

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to CRYPTO CREW, LLC (“CRYPTO CREW”, “we” or “us”), an Idaho Limited Liability Company. This policy also applies to the website operated by CRYPTO CREW, www.cryptocrewuniversity.com (the “Site”), as well as our pages and/or accounts on social media websites (“CRYPTO CREW Social Media”) (collectively referred to as “CRYPTO CREW Products”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to CRYPTO CREW include CRYPTO CREW Products.

CRYPTO CREW offers non-accredited online courses to teach you powerful, yet simple, methods and strategies for investing in cryptocurrencies and blockchain through the Site. The goal is to provide you with the tools to make you a better investor who makes thoughtful and calculated investment decisions in this new and exciting area of trading. By using the CRYPTO CREW Products and registering for a CRYPTO CREW account you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Please refer to the Site for additional information and answers to frequently asked questions.

LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION.

Under the GDPR and Data Protection Act, CRYPTO CREW Products are only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason or ‘legal basis’ to do so. In the case of CRYPTO CREW Products these legal grounds are:

  • where you have given your consent, for example, you have asked to sign-up for an account with CRYPTO CREW to use CRYPTO CREW Products.
  • Where you to provide “special category (sensitive) personal data,” CRYPTO CREW and CRYPTO CREW Products must rely on an additional ‘legal basis’ for the processing of that data, which will be:
    • where you have given your explicit consent, for example, where we have chosen to provide specific and optional information about yourself (such your ethnicity or racial origin), when you choose to take part in certain surveys, consultations or other research through CRYPTO CREW Products; and
    • where it is necessary for equality of opportunity or treatment, for example, so we can ensure that the views of all sections of the community population are given proper representation.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered through our Products, and to verify your age, CRYPTO CREW will be required collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Phone Number
  • Street Address
  • City
  • Zip Code

If you enroll in CRYPTO CREW UNIVERSITY, and you do not pay using cryptocurrencies or ETH, we collect billing and credit card information. CRYPTO CREW uses Paypal and Stripe Payment services to process transactions to a user’s account. When Users register for a CRYPTO CREW account, Paypal and Stripe Payment will require certain information for billing purposes for the initial donation. These third party services perform the collection, storage and retention of this information, and none of this information is controlled or maintained by CRYPTO CREW. CRYPTO CREW does not store Users’ financial information.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available through CRYPTO CREW Products. These may include: (a) registering for an account on the Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when using services through CRYPTO CREW Products. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

CRYPTO CREW collects and uses your personal information you provide to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. CRYPTO CREW may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from CRYPTO CREW and its affiliates.

TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR

CRYPTO CREW may keep track of the pages our users visit within CRYPTO CREW, in order to determine what CRYPTO CREW Products and services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within CRYPTO CREW to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by CRYPTO CREW. This information can include: your course history, user session information, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of CRYPTO CREW, to maintain quality of CRYPTO CREW Products, and to provide general statistics regarding use of CRYPTO CREW Products.

Analytics information.

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for CRYPTO CREW Products. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving CRYPTO CREW Products. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual User.

Cookies information.

When you use CRYPTO CREW Products, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use CRYPTO CREW Products (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on CRYPTO CREW Products) and allow us or our business partners to track your usage of CRYPTO CREW Products over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of CRYPTO CREW Products may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log file information.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access CRYPTO CREW Products. When you use CRYPTO CREW Products, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks and how you interact with links on CRYPTO CREW Products, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Clear GIFs/web beacons information.

When you use CRYPTO CREW Products, we may employ clear Graphics Interchange Format (GIF), also known as web beacons, which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of CRYPTO CREW Products.

Device identifiers.

When you access CRYPTO CREW Products by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart-phones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more unique device identifiers. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Company. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use CRYPTO CREW Products. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through CRYPTO CREW Products. Some features of CRYPTO CREW Products may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

Use of information collected through technology.

We use or may use cookies, log file, device identifiers, and clear GIFs information to (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content, and information; (c) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of CRYPTO CREW Products; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; and (e) diagnose or fix technology problems.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal and business information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide the information;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • With your consent;
  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • If CRYPTO CREW is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in the United States, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure to these and overseas third parties. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside of the United States, please be aware that the personal information we collect about you will be transferred to the United States. By using CRYPTO CREW Products, or providing us with any Personal Data, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your personal information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside.
We strive to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. We are responsible for the processing of personal information we receive, and under Privacy Shield we may subsequently transfer that Information to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. We strive to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means. You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of Personal Data. To exercise these rights, contact info@cryptocrewuniversity.com and provide as complete a description of your request as possible.

Where we transfer personal information from a non-EEA country to another country, you acknowledge that third parties in other jurisdictions may not be subject to similar data protection laws to the ones in our jurisdiction. There are risks if any such third party engages in any act or practice that would contravene the data privacy laws in our jurisdiction and this might mean that you will not be able to seek redress under our jurisdiction’s privacy laws.

LINKS

CRYPTO CREW Products may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CRYPTO CREW secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. CRYPTO CREW uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • All CRYPTO CREW Products are encrypted with SSL certificates
  • All CRYPTO CREW data is hosted by Digital Ocean service, which is only accessible by the application server and CRYPTO CREW.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

DATA RETENTION, DISPOSAL, AND DESTRUCTION

CRYPTO CREW will retain both automatically collected date and user-provided data for as long as you use CRYPTO CREW products and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you would like us to delete your user-provided data that you have provided via CRYPTO CREW products, please contact us at info@cryptocrewuniversity.com and we will respond within a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the user-provided data may be required for CRYPTO CREW products to function properly.

If a user requests the disposal/destruction of personally identifying information, CRYPTO CREW will dispose of/destroy the data in accordance with CRYPTO CREW data disposal/destruction policies.

CHILDREN

The Site is not directed towards individuals under 18 years of age and CRYPTO CREW does not knowingly collect any information from individuals under 18 years of age through the Site.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the State of California and CRYPTO CREW has an established business relationship with you, then, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request the following at any time: (a) information from CRYPTO CREW free of charge regarding the manner in which CRYPTO CREW shares certain personal information collected through CRYPTO CREW Products with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of CRYPTO CREW sharing of such information with such third parties. Please submit any such request (“California Privacy Rights Request”) to any one of the following:

By mail: CRYPTO CREW, LLC
Attn.: Archer Tax Group C/O Andrew Kernosky
415 Coffman Street
Longmount, CO 80501

By e-mail: info@cryptocrewuniversity.com with a subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights.”

For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the e-mail or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

  • the nature of your request;
  • that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights;”
  • your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and e-mail address; and
  • whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or e-mail.
  • If you send a California Privacy Rights Request by mail, then please do so by U.S. Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested to allow for confirmation of mailing, delivery, and tracking. CRYPTO CREW will not accept a California Privacy Rights Request via telephone or fax; and is not responsible for a California Privacy Rights Request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent.
  • You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

You control your account information and settings.

You may update your profile information and email-communication preferences at any time by logging in to your account. You can also stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of CRYPTO CREW Products, technical and security notices). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly through the message center.

Tracking Technology.

CRYPTO CREW Products do not respond to “do not track” (DNT) signals. The only way to completely opt out of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. To learn more about cookies, clear GIFs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, located at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents this organization and its partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to CRYPTO CREW Products. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through CRYPTO CREW Products. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly through the message center.

Following termination or deactivation of your User account.

We may retain your profile information and User Content following termination of your User account. We may also continue to display your profile information and/or personal story on the site unless you request that we discontinue use. Please contact us directly through the message center to request that your information be disabled from public view.

THIRD PARTY COLLECTION

CRYPTO CREW does not authorize third parties to collect your personal information when you use CRYPTO CREW Products, except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, CRYPTO CREW IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE CRYPTO CREW FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM, SUCH THIRD PARTIES’ UNAUTHORIZED COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

CRYPTO CREW reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of CRYPTO CREW Products after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

CRYPTO CREW welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CRYPTO CREW has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CRYPTO CREW at info@cryptocrewuniversity.com.

CRYPTO CREW, LLC

How To Get In Touch With Us

New York SEO